fbpx
Seattle

Status of Pending and Past Presidential Transportation Nominations

Updated July 17, 2019 

STATUS OF PENDING TRUMP ADMINISTRATION TRANSPORTATION NOMINATIONS

Department of Transportation Diana Furchtgott-Roth Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology Nomination reported 4/3/19 (Cal. No. 167)
Department of Transportation John Kramer Chief Financial Officer Nomination transmitted 5/2/19
DOT – Federal Aviation Administration Stephen Dickson Administrator Nomination reported 7/11/19 (Cal. No. 371)
DOT – Federal Transit Administration Thelma Drake Administrator Nomination reported 3/12/19 (Cal. No. 126)
DOT – National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Heidi King Administrator Nomination reported 4/3/19 (Cal. No. 169)
Amtrak Board of Directors Rick Dearborn Member for a term of five years Nomination reported 4/3/19 (Cal. No. 166)
Amtrak Board of Directors Joseph Gruters Member for a term of five years Nomination reported 4/3/19 (Cal. No. 168)
Amtrak Board of Directors Todd Rokita Member for the remainder of a 5-year term expiring 1/3/21 Nomination transmitted 5/14/19
Amtrak Board of Directors Lynn Westmoreland Member for a term of five years Nomination reported 4/3/19 (Cal. No. 171)
Federal Maritime Commission Carl Bentzel Member for a term expiring 6/30/24 Nomination transmitted 6/12/19
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board Alan Cobb Member for a term expiring 11/22/23 Nomination transmitted 1/16/19
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board William S. McDermott Member for a term expiring 5/30/24 Nomination transmitted 1/16/19
National Transportation Safety Board Robert Sumwalt Chairman for a term of three years Nomination transmitted 7/17/19
National Transportation Safety Board Michael Graham Member for a term expiring 12/31/25 Nomination transmitted 6/24/19
National Transportation Safety Board Jennifer Homendy Member for a term expiring 12/31/24 Nomination transmitted 1/9/19
Surface Transportation Board Michelle Schultz Member for a term of five years Nomination reported 7/11/19 (Cal. No. 369)

Stages of the process:

  1. The White House announces the President’s intention to nominate.
  2. Transmission of the official nomination paperwork from the White House to the Senate.
  3. Hearing in front of a Senate committee. (Optional – some lower-profile nominees get approved without a hearing.)
  4. Vote in committee to approve or reject the nomination.
  5. The chairman of the committee reports the nomination to the Senate and it is placed on the Executive Calendar. (Per S. Res. 116, some low-profile nominees can now go straight to the Calendar without being approved in committee or formally reported – see here for details.)
  6. The Senate votes to confirm or reject the nomination. (Alternately, the nomination could sit on the Calendar indefinitely, until withdrawn or until automatically returned to the President at the end of the year.)

STATUS OF TRUMP ADMINISTRATION TRANSPORTATION NOMINEES CONFIRMED BY THE SENATE

Department of Transportation Elaine L. Chao Secretary Nomination confirmed 1/31/17
Department of Transportation Jeffrey Rosen Deputy Secretary Nomination confirmed 5/16/17
Department of Transportation Derek Kan Under Secretary for Policy Nomination confirmed 11/13/17
Department of Transportation Steven Bradbury General Counsel Nomination confirmed 11/14/17
Department of Transportation Joel Szabat Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
Department of Transportation Adam Sullivan Assistant Secretary for Government Affairs Nomination confirmed 2/13/18
DOT – Federal Highway Administration Nicole Nason Administrator Nomination confirmed 3/28/19
DOT – Federal Railroad Administration Ronald Batory Administrator Nomination confirmed 2/13/18
DOT – Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Raymond Martinez Administrator Nomination confirmed 2/13/18
DOT – Maritime Administration Mark Buzby Administrator Nomination confirmed 8/3/17
DOT – Pipeline & Hazmat Safety Administration Howard Elliott Administrator Nomination confirmed 10/5/17
DHS – Transportation Security Administration David Pekoske Asst. Secretary and Administrator Nomination confirmed 8/3/17
International Civil Aviation Organization Thomas Carter U.S. Representative and Ambassador Nomination confirmed 11/2/17
Federal Maritime Commission Dan Maffei Member for the remainder of a five-year term expiring 6/30/22 Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
Federal Maritime Commission L.E. Sola Member the remainder of a five-year term expiring 6/30/23 Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
National Mediation Board Kyle Fortson Member for a term expiring 7/1/19 Nomination confirmed 11/2/17
National Mediation Board Gerald Fauth Member for a term expiring 7/1/20 Nomination confirmed 11/2/17
National Mediation Board Linda Pachula (reappointment) Member for a term expiring 7/1/18 Nomination confirmed 11/2/17
Nat’l Transportation Safety Board Robert Sumwalt Member through 12/31/21 and Chairman for a 2-year term Nomination confirmed 8/3/17
Nat’l Transportation Safety Board Bruce Landsberg Member for a term beginning 1/1/18 Nomination confirmed 7/24/18
Nat’l Transportation Safety Board Jennifer Homendy Member for a term expiring 12/31/19 Nomination confirmed 7/24/18
Railroad Retirement Board Erhard Chorlé Member for a term expiring 8/28/22 Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
Railroad Retirement Board Thomas Jayne Member for a term expiring 8/28/23 Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
Railroad Retirement Board Jonathan Bragg Member for a portion of a term expiring 8/28/19 and a term expiring 8/28/24 Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
Surface Transportation Board Patrick Fuchs Member for a five-year term Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
Surface Transportation Board Martin Oberman Member for a five-year term Nomination confirmed 1/2/19
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers R.D. James Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works Nomination confirmed 1/25/18
Be Part of the Conversation
Sign up to receive news, events, publications, and course notifications.
No thanks