Schumer Will Seek To Force Gateway Funding in Next “Must-Pass” Spending Bill
[…] How to Get a Project Funded Under the CIG Program

  1. Receive Final EIS Record of Decision.
  2. Advance from CIG Project Development stage to CIG Engineering Phase
  3. Proceed from CIG Engineering Phase to getting a CIG Full Funding Grant Agreement

Under the law (49 U.S.C. §5309(d)(2)), a New Starts CIG project can only proceed from Project Development to Engineering if the following things happen:

  1. Activities “required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), as demonstrated by a record of decision with respect to the project, a finding that the project has no significant impact, or a determination that the project is categorically excluded” must be complete.
  2. The Secretary must determine that the project “is selected as the locally preferred alternative at the completion of the process required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.”