Schumer Will Seek To Force Gateway Funding in Next “Must-Pass” Spending Bill
[…] Furthermore, when making this determination, the Secretary must “evaluate, analyze, and consider- (i) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient; and (ii) population density and current public transportation ridership in the transportation corridor.”
  5. The Secretary must determine that the project ” is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment (including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources).” This is further clarified in §5309(f) which requires, among other things, that “the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases or funding shortfalls,” that “each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable,” and that the Secretary shall also consider forecasting reliability, grant commitments, dedicated revenues, total debt obligations, private contributions, and “the extent to which the project has a local financial commitment that exceeds the required non-Government share of the cost of the