House DOT Appropriations Bill Released; Makes $900M Available for NY/NJ Gateway Program
[…] However, at least $400 million of the money appears dedicated to Gateway. The text of the bill sets aside $1.008 billion for the FY 2018 installments of new starts with signed full funding grant agreements (the same as the budget request), $145.7 million for core capacity projects, and $182 million for one-off “small starts.” After the one percent oversight set-aside, the remaining $400 million in the account “shall be available for projects authorized under section 5309(q).”

The FAST Act added a new subsection (q) at the end of 49 U.S.C. §5309, allowing CIG account funds to be made available to make “grants for new fixed guideway capital projects and core capacity improvement projects that provide both public transportation and intercity passenger rail service.” As it happens, the Gateway program, especially the proposed new Hudson River Tunnel, serves both public transportation (New Jersey Transit trains) and intercity passenger rail (Amtrak trains).