Fatal Amtrak Derailment Draws Attention Back to PTC Implementation
[…] Who decided to start service now? The new Point Defiance Bypass was paid for by the federal government using money from the ARRA stimulus law in 2009, as were the new Siemens locomotives used on the route purchased by Washington State. Because the whole point of the stimulus was to get money into the economy quickly, all of the transportation money in the bill had use-it-or-lose-it deadlines. The high-speed and intercity passenger rail money had the longest deadline, but all of the $8 billion had to be obligated by September 30, 2012. A separate provision of underlying federal law (31 U.S.C. §1552) provides that “On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.” So Washington State had to spend every dime of the money (outlays and reimbursement, not just signing contracts) for the route before September 30, 2017. (See this recent ETW article for details on how $248 million of ARRA HSR money was lost on September 30.)