100th Anniversary of the Creation of the Federal-Aid Highway Program
[…] No tolls. As a 2014 article in Transportation Weekly noted, the 1916 law set federal policy on tolling that continues to this day. Section 1 of the 1916 law ended with these words: “Provided, That all roads constructed under the provisions of this act shall be free from tolls of all kinds.” That provision was codified in 1958 as 23 U.S.C. §301,which currently reads: “Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.”

The 1916 law was fine-tuned in 1921 with several key improvements. The 1921 law required states to designate up to 7 percent of their route-miles as the federal-aid network, concentrating federal resources on specific roads and ensuring that the limited dollars could do the most good.